The New York Safe Act
[…] EFFECT ON POLICE
Removal of weapons not surrendered
If the license and weapons are not surrendered, they will be removed by a police officer and declared a nuisance. At that point, the person would lose the ability to lawfully transfer the weapon.
If a licensee becomes ineligible to hold a pistol permit, the Safe Act requires the person to surrender all firearms to police, including all rifles and shotguns for which no license or registration is required.
VI. MENTAL HYGIENE LAW - 9.46 REFERRAL
The Safe Act added a new section 9.46 to the Mental Hygiene Law that requires a mental health professional to report, as soon as practicable, to his or her director of community services, any person under his or her care if the professional believes such person “is likely to engage in conduct that would result in serious harm to self or others.”
The director of community services must, if he or she agrees with this determination, report the subject person to DCJS personnel, who will make an initial screening to determine if the subject potentially has a NYS-issued firearms license or has applied for one.