BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Rental Housing Late Fee Fairness Amendment Act of 2016".
[…] " (d) After the grace period established pursuant to subsection (b)(2) of this section, a housing provider may issue a tenant an invoice to be paid within 30 days after the date of issuance for any lawfully imposed late fees. If the tenant does not pay the late fee within the 30-day period, the housing provider may deduct from a tenant's security deposit, at the end of the tenancy, any unpaid, lawfully imposed late fees, along with any other amounts lawfully due the housing provider.".
(c) Section 501(a) (D.C. Official Code § 42-3505.01(a)) is amended by striking the phrase "the rental unit" and inserting the phrase "the rental unit; provided, that the nonpayment of a late fee shall not be the basis for an eviction" in its place.
(d) Section 901 (D.C. Official Code § 42-3509.01) is amended by adding a new subsection (a-1) to read as follows: